Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula java equivalent

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can someone tell me what the java equivalent would be for this button? It does not work on the web. Here is the button code.

"";
person := @Prompt([OkCancelList]; "Name of person or service"; "Select person or service who conducted transaction."; ""; "Person Name 1":"Person Name 2":"Automatic Recurring");
FIELD name := person;

date := @Prompt([OkCancelEdit];"Transaction date";"Type in the transaction date.";"":"");
FIELD entrydate := date;

type := @Prompt([OkCancelList]; "Transaction type"; "Select the transaction."; ""; "Deposit":"Withdrawal");
FIELD transtype := type;

damount := @If(type="Deposit";@Prompt([OkCancelEdit]; "Transaction Amount"; "Type in the transaction amount including decimals if there are cents."; "");0);
FIELD damount := damount;

wamount := @If(type="Withdrawal";@Prompt([OkCancelEdit]; "Transaction Amount"; "Type in the transaction amount including decimals if there are cents."; "");0);
FIELD wamount := @TextToNumber(wamount);
FIELD wamount := 0-wamount;

awardedto := @Prompt([OkCancelList]; "Awarded To"; "Select the entity the money is awarded to."; ""; "David P Schmalzer":"Glenn D Hodges":"Raven Technologies");
FIELD awardedto := awardedto;

descrip := @Prompt([OkCancelEdit]; "Transaction reason/ description"; "Type in the reason or description for the transaction."; "");
FIELD descrip:= descrip;

FIELD hideall := "hideall";

@PostedCommand([FileSave]);
@Prompt([Ok];"Success";"Your document has been created and saved. The document will now close.");

@Command([ViewRefreshFields]);

@Command([FileCloseWindow])
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34896370
Is this for R7? R8.5.2? Or somewhere in between?

If it were for Notes, I'd suggest you use a dialog box. In R8.5.2 + XPages, you'd better use a Dojo Dialog. I think the exact equivalent of all your code in Java (?? or do you mean JavaScript?) won't be very useful in any version.

Here some client-side JS-tools: http://www.w3schools.com/JS/js_popup.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 34897264
I am running R8.5.2.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902787
David! Been a long time!

There;s no direct equivalent for running through a series of basic OS prompts on the web. There are some tools you can use to present a series of questions in sequence, such as hiding and showing parts of a single page, that may come close to what you wnat.

Alternatively, why make it so ocmplicated? Just present a straightforward form with all the fields to fill in, and process it when they click a button at the bottom.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 34903059
Hey qwaletee, yes it has. Wasn't sure I'd ever be using Lotus Notes again, but here I am. Skipped from version 6 to 8.5. Wow, lot's of changes! Thanks. Talk to you soon.
0