Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SBS to Exchange 2010 best way?

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Exchange 2003 SBS.  I want to move just the Exchange functionality to our new server which will have Server 2008 R2 x64 with Exchange 2010 x64.

What would I have to do in order to keep SBS like it is and setup the new server to just take care of email?

I found this guide http://milindn.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010.pdf and was wondering if it is applicable because I have SBS.

What is the safest method that will allow instant rollback if anything goes wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:wfninpa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34893415
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34900018
To be clear, that article is about *MIGRATING* from SBS to standalone R2/Exchange 2010. The guide includes steps to remove SBS as part of the process.

As I read the questoin, the OP wants to *keep* SBS in place. SBS is intended to run as an integrated suite of products and I *REALLY* would not recommend migrating mail to Exchange and keeping SBS 2003 in place. Bad things *will* happen.

You have two choices:

1) You can choose to migrate to standalone products and retire SBS. Always a valid option, but introduces the burden of managing standalone products.

2) Migrate to SBS 2011 and retire SBS 2003. You get R2, Exchange 2010, Sharepoint Foundation 2010....and all the goodness that is SBS, but you aren't running a convoluted split configuration. SBS 2011 really is that good.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34900730
Hi

@cgaliher you are right. This is only for migration from SBS to Exchange.

And move SBS to Exchange and stick with the SBS is not recommended.

If this is the option from the asker, then I do not recommend apply this.

Jail
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wfninpa
ID: 34902641
Okay.  Everything is very clear now.  I have always hated how you couldn't do trusts with SBS.

I guess I am going to retire SBS.  I only have about 30 users anyway, 12 of which are in the office and the other 18 are just email users.

Instead of all of the convoluted migration couldn't I just use Exmerge for any users below 2gb, Outlook 2003 or greater for users above 2gb to make .pst files for importing and just make a copy of the users data (any way to copy their desktop profile to preserve the desktop and preferences) and put that to the side for a couple hours.

Then setup Server 2008 as a DC with Exchange 2010 while not connected to the LAN and create my users, unplug the SBS 2003 Server, plug in the new Server 2008 DC with Exchange 2010, join the 12 machines to the network, setup their Outlook clients, import their .pst files, and put their user files back.

Wouldn't that be less convoluted in my case?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34902724
Honestly, as described, just *reading* your way sounds more convoluted. But yes, that would work, in theory. Keep in mind that this will be a new domain with new user accounts so "putting their user files back" is not as trivial as it sounds. It will involve taking ownership, copying, resetting ownership, and if you have *any* shared files, setting up new security groups to match, reproducing those permissions as well, and hoping you don't miss anything.

Or you can migrate and thus preserve all.

Which sounds less convoluted?

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wfninpa
ID: 34963162
Know exactly what to do the right way now.  Thank you.
0