Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What sql is installed on my PC?

Posted on 2011-02-14
12
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I install MS Web Platform Installer and it installs some sql on my PC which is very annoying that it didn't come with sql management studio and the whole thing is just very confusing.
1.  From Starrt->program, there is a MS SQl server 2..5->Configuration Tools but no Mangemetn Studio.
2.  In the Remove programs, there is SQL server 2005, SQL server 2008 R2 Management Object and SQL server 2008 R2 Native Client.  
I'm confused as what is installed on my PC and what would be safe to remove here so I can install my own copy of sal 2005.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Richard2k4
Richard2k4 earned 600 total points
ID: 34893557
You have installed SQL 2005 Express.   It is a scaled down version of sql with a couple of limitations (amount of ram, max database size, etc)

if you app gives you the option of using a preconfigured copy of sql, you should be able to uninstall your app, install sql, then reinstall your app.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 34893566
sql server express 2008 edition...no problem to install a fresh 2005 version...you can install a new instance to distinguish it from the  other one

like ss2k5
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34893605
Why are there only a configuration folder and tools?  What is this?  There is no Query analyzer, management studio top work with at all.  What is this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34893616
Hi Be, You saw the 2 error/warning message when I tried to installed a new copy.  So, I don't really know what to do here because I don't even know what I have.  I can't seem to just run a sql 2005 install without getting the error.  Since I don't know what I have I'm not sure what I'm un-installing or if it will be successful.  I know things could be very nasty if sql isn't uninstall correctly or upgarde correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 34893640
please, post a screen snapshot about it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34893668
Sorry...reread original post....2008 Express Edition is more accurate

If you are not real familiar with how the app works, I would leave it as the express edition and just download the express edition management studio....

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=08e52ac2-1d62-45f6-9a4a-4b76a8564a2b&pf=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34893679
I pasted the messages.  Ok, here is a screen shot with the same messages.
sqlMsg.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34893697
Richard,
I'm not sure what was installed.  I already describe what I saw.  Attached is the screen shot from the controll panel if that helps me more in explaining what I got.  Thanks
control.bmp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 34894216
Hi,

1. You appear to have sql 2005 express.

2. You should be able to install a named instance of SQL 2005/2008/2008R2 as well as keeping the existing SQL 2005 Express. Your first screenshot shows an attempted version change which the message explains needs to be done from the command line, and not the GUI. The second and third screenshots suggest you were attempting to install Reporting Services which, for 2005, needs IIS. I suggest that you initially don't install reporting services unless that is where you are currently heading. Otherwise go to Control Panel | Ad Remove Programs | Add/Remove Windows components and install IIS.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34898216
In the Add/Remove program, I see that I have IIS 7.5 installed (through installation of WebMatrix, which is the only way).  But when I run my sql installation it warns either to upgrade and that it doesn't detect IIS at all.  So, I'm not sure about how to run the upgrade command for sql.  Would it be OK if I just un-install the 2005 express and then install the full sql 2005?  But still, it doesn't detect the IIS 7.5 on my pc though.  Thanks,
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1400 total points
ID: 34898832
Hi,

> uninstalled 2005 express
Yes, that is fine.

You could also uninstall SQL Compact as well.

> doesn't detect IIS 7.5
Its possibly - due to age - only recognising IIS 5.0, IIS, 6.0

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34899117
Thank you.
0