Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 with DSL

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have just had PPPoE DSL service installed at a remote office location. The DSL modem/router is a Motorola Netopia 3000. The DSL service has five static IP addresses: x.x.x.241-245, with .246 as the gateway, and 255.255.255.248 as the mask. The DSL service is working properly; when I connect the DSL modem to the LAN with its DHCP server enabled, it leases addresses to the clients, and they are able to browse the web, etc.

Now, I have a Cisco ASA 5505 that I would like to use for a VPN connection to the main office.

In the past, I have dealt with only T1 and Cable, not DSL. With Cable, I would simply assign one of my public IP addresses to the outside interface on the ASA, assign a LAN address (e.g. 192.168.1.1) to the inside interface, and configure a static route using the service's gateway address -- and voilà! I'm in business.

Note: In the above scenarios, I have typically used internal DHCP and DNS servers. In this case, I have no server on the LAN; I would like to use the 5505 as a DHCP server, and point my clients to the ISP DNS servers.

So, I configured the ASA as noted above, enabling the DHCP server to hand out my ISP's assigned DNS servers. When I installed the ASA between the Netopia and my LAN switch, the DHCP server on the 5505 properly assigned everything to the clients on the LAN, but I had no DNS resolution (DNS server not reachable via nslookup) -- no traffic outbound at all, even bypassing DNS.

I have heard that DSL doesn't get along very will with Cisco equipment "out of the box", but having never worked with the two in tandem before, I'm not sure where to begin troubleshooting.

NAT? Bridging?

Thanks.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sf09er
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kuoh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893868
Have you contacted the ISP?  Usually the DSL modem is configured to provide the PPPOE credentials, but operates in bridge mode.  Then you simply configure the outside IP & GW on the ASA as usual.  You will also need to find out the ISP's DNS server IPs and enter them in the ASA's DHCP server options.

KuoH
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34894135
Did you enabled importing dns?

dhcpd auto_config outside
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sf09er
ID: 34901928
I simply had to disable DHCP and enable bridging on the DSL router, then connect the ASA, connect to the DSL using PPPoE, and I'm in business. Thanks.
0