Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help resizing CSS menu box

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm using some code I found online to rebuild a CSS menu. The third level menu is a little too long, it looks to be about 250px and I want it to be 100px but I can't find which CSS is attached to it. Can someone take a look at it? It is the third level menu item on this page:

http://www.shatterboxwebdesign.com/TNS/testing/index.html

The one under:

<ax shape> > cotton rich >  This One Too Long

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 34893584
the First and second image links are as follows
<LI><A class=sub2
      href="http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/vertical-list.html#url">


the third and fourth image links are as follows...

 <LI><A href="http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/vertical-list.html#url">Flared
      denim</A></LI>

see the difference :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 34893654
I haven't changed those yet.

Right now I'm trying to give this part a shorter width:

  <div class="base div2">
                              <ul>
                                          <li><a href="http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/vertical-list.html#url">Cotton Rich One</a></li>
                                          <li><a href="http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/vertical-list.html#url">Cotton Rich Two</a></li>
                                          <li><a href="http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/vertical-list.html#url">Cotton Rich Three</a></li>
                                </ul>
                              </div>
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893711
at line 31 and 32 you need to reduce the width property value
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 34903085
That's it! Thanks.
0