Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing Menu bar on Folders

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On an XP box, when you open my computer or any folder, the menu bar is not displayed. How do I get it displayed again?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34893587
Right click on the menu bar and choose what you do and don't want to view by placing check mark
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34893628
I tried, that. The only option it provides is to select additional columns to display.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893677
press f11
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34893690
"click Start,Run and type REGEDIT
Navigate to:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
In the right-pane, delete the "NoFileMenu" value. "

Source: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/79247-45-windows-explorer-missing-file-menu
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34893701
Here is another link to a fixit program from microsoft if f11 doesn't work
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962963
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34893727
F11 worked perfect. Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34893731
F11 did the trick!
0