Solved

What you to watch whatever is currently playing on your cable or satellite TV system at home via an internet connection?

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What you to watch whatever is currently playing on your cable or satellite TV system at home via an internet connection?

I heard a radio commercial about this system today but I forget the name.

I heard that it was developed by someone who always wanted to follow his Bay Area, CA sports teams broadcast games by watching them over the internet on his laptop.

What is the name of this system?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard2k4 earned 200 total points
ID: 34893650
Slingbox is just one of several different ways of doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34893672
What other brands or methods are available that can do this besides Slingbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Richard2k4
Richard2k4 earned 200 total points
ID: 34893684
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 34893949
To actually watch what is currently being watched at your home, SlingBox is by far the system of choice -- easy to use;  widely supported; and works very well.    I can't think of any competitor that I'd recommend.

But if you just want to watch the same CONTENT, but don't care if it's actually being watched at home, there are MANY alternatives that let you watch most network programming.    Hulu is the most well known & probably has the best selection;  but there are many others -- Fancast, Joost, etc., as well as the networks themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34893963
What other websites are available that can do this besides Hulu, Fancast, & Joost?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 34893980
There are far too many to list -- those, and the networks (CBS, Fox, etc.) are the major sites that stream programs.   (some for free;  some for a modest cost)

If you really want a more comprehensive list, just Google "streaming TV programs"

If you want alternatives to SlingBox, check out Orb ... or just Google "Slingbox and Orb alternatives"
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
ID: 34902169
Many free streamed TV stations here:
http://wwitv.com/portal.htm
0