Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Hard drive Failed. How to rebuild RAID?

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell Poweredge server (2 years old) with SBS 2008 installed. The server has three 300GB SCSI hot swappable hard drives in a RAID 5 configuration. I walked into the server room today and found an visual alarm flashing and warning that one of the hard drives had failed.

I am rushing a new 300GB SCSI hot swappable drive to the office. My question is: How do I install the drive so it rebuilds the raid? Do I just need to replace the failed drive with the new one? Will it rebuild automatically or is there something i need to do to force the rebuild?
0
Comment
Question by:flyinace2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 34893720
Depends on the RAID controller, but most controllers I've seen (with the except of systems on SANs) do NOT auto-rebuild when you add/replace a drive.  Instead, you have to explicitly tell it to either in the RAID controller BIOS/firmware OR using the Dell Array Manager software that SHOULD be installed on the system for alerting and management purposes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyinace2
ID: 34893800
Thanks leew, could you give me an idea on how I might get into the "RAID controller BIOS/firmware" OR "Dell Array Manager"? I realize this process is probably different on many systems, but is it usually as simple as hitting F2 or DEL at bootup?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34893813
> how I might get into the "RAID controller BIOS/firmware"
Depends on the controller installed.  Watch the boot process - it should prompt you.

> "Dell Array Manager"?
Haven't used it in years.  It should be fairly obvious in the start menu.  If not, look at Dell's web site for the server's model and accessory software.  The app is free if it's not installed and installing will likely require a reboot.  (As I recall, the current versions are web based - I hate web based).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1800 total points
ID: 34893831
Just to add to leew's wisdom:  

Any controller that will run 300GB SCSI drives will, by default, automatically rebuild when a replacement drive is put in "hot" (newer PERC 5 and 6 only do with a brand new drive - never connected to a controller before).  There are things that can prevent it from rebuilding automatically, but it should begin by itself.  If it does not start automatically, there are two ways you can start it:

1)  In OpenManage Server Administrator (formerly known as Array Manager).  This software will allow you direct access to your server's hardware.

ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/OM-SrvAdmin-Dell-Web-WIN-6.3.0-2075_A00.20.exe (this version should work on your system)

Download and run to extract files, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe.  Choose Custom install and make sure Storage Management is installed.

2)  Boot to the controller BIOS utility.  If you have a 2650, this will be CTRL-A, otherwise, you will go into CTRL-M for the configuration utility.  

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34893836
Sorry, meant to link this version of OMSA (just in case you have a 1650, 2650, or 2600:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/OM_5.5.0_ManNode_A00.exe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34895250
I can't think of many controllers that don't automatically rebuild as long as disk is hotswapped.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 34895557
To be sure Ring Dell tech Support if its still under support.
Better to be safe than sorry.
0