Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Dr. Laura Schlesinger’s radio show be heard on any broadcast radio stations? Can it be listened to on the internet?

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can Dr. Laura Schlesinger’s radio show be heard on any broadcast radio stations? Can it be listened to on the internet?

On January 2, 2011, Dr. Laura Schlesinger’s radio show moved to Sirius Satellite Radio.

Are there any other way of listening to it without being a Sirius Satellite Radio subscriber?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1332 total points
ID: 34893917
I believe the contract is exclusive, so no other live broadcast is available.  You may be able to login to SirusXM's web site an listen to the broadcast there.  Without having an account, it's hard to know...not much public info is quick to find.

For $6.95/mo you can have a membership that gives you access to podcasts and archived shows.  But, currently the most recent show is Dec.15, which indicates a 2 month delay.  Not ideal.

SiriusXM.com has a feature to "add internet listening" to one's account for $2.99/mo.  You can also get an app for iPhone, Android, and Blackberry that will connect to your account.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 34897455
Eye opening letter to Dr. Laura Schlesinger, Must read if you are a FAN

http://radiotime.com/program/.../Dr_Laura_Schlessinger_Show.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34908041
This URL hyperlink is broken: http://radiotime.com/program/.../Dr_Laura_Schlessinger_Show.aspx 

Please post the correct URL hyperlink.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1332 total points
ID: 34908097
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 668 total points
ID: 34908320
0