[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Record count by day / date

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

What would be the sql for a record count by date for this table?

select txn_id, labelid, value, months, date, proc_dd, proc_mm,proc_yyyy from history

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lp84
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 34893686
select count(txn_id) as count, txn_id, labelid, value, months, date, proc_dd, proc_mm,proc_yyyy from history
group by day(date)

Something like the above

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34893725
like this probably

if you want more we need the data types of the columns and some sample
data would also be nice....


select proc_yyyy,proc_mm,proc_dd,count(*) as records
from history
group by proc_yyyy,proc_mm,proc_dd
order by 1 desc,2 desc,3 desc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lp84
ID: 34893742
they are all text and value is numeric and date is date
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893897
select date, count(*) as recordcount  from history
group by date
0