Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run a vb script

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone help me create a zip file which would contain a vb script.  I need the script to be executed as soon as the zip file gets extracted...

Here is the code that needs to be ran in order to execute the vb script properly,,,

OutlookProfiler-owa.xxxxxxx.com.vbs //nologo

Pls help...
0
Comment
Question by:Lilgansta
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdiederi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34893779
I'm not sure how you could do that automatically on a zip file.
I do know with WinRAR you can create a self extracting file, and have it execute anything you want automatically upon extraction.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Orcbighter
Orcbighter earned 1000 total points
ID: 34904179
Winzip and 7Zip have the same functionality
0