?
Solved

need proper doc type for xml file

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

Any specific suggestions as to the best doc type for this page:
http://www.topsecurityinc.com/sitemap.xml
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34894263
As it is, it appears to be sitemap protocol compliant and properly formed xml.  Are you having a problem that you're trying to address?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34894746
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>

which is at the top of the file is the proper DOCTYPE for it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 34897720
I used the below listed tool and it said that I was missing a doctype for the sitemap.

http://www.htmlhelp.com/tools/validator/

•Line 1, character 1:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
^Error: character ï not allowed in prolog

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34898237
The validator at w3.org  (the web standards group) reports:
Schema validating with XSV 3.1-1 of 2007/12/11 16:20:05
•Target: http://www.topsecurityinc.com/sitemap.xml (Real name: http://www.topsecurityinc.com/sitemap.xml 
Length: 12457 bytes
Last Modified: Tue, 25 Jan 2011 18:24:39 GMT Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0)
• docElt: {http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9}urlset

•Validation was strict, starting with type [Anonymous]
• schemaLocs: http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9 -> http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9/sitemap.xsd 
The schema(s) used for schema-validation had no errors
No schema-validity problems were found

See for yourself at:
http://www.w3.org/2001/03/webdata/xsv?docAddrs=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.topsecurityinc.com%2Fsitemap.xml&style=xsl

I suspect that the validator at htmlhelp.com is simply incomplete. You are standards compliant and there is really no need to worry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34898365
One thing I noticed about your file is that, when viewed byte by byte, the first three bytes are
EF BB BF. This may be what is causing htmlhelp.com's validator to complain. These characters don't show up when the file is viewed as text. I was able to eliminate the leading three bytes by opening sitemap.xml in a text editor, and copying the text into a new document.  This probably isn't too important, but it does account for the prolog error message.

•Line 1, character 1:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
^Error: character ï not allowed in prolog

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34899145
Those characters are the Unicode Byte Order mark http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte_order_mark .  Note that Firefox, IE8, Chrome, Safari, and Opera open that page without problems.  Firefox and opera tell you that there is no style sheet associated with it and Chrome and Safari display just the text without the tags.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 34899544
Amick:
I found the same thing in a hex editor, but I deleted the first three bytes. Then saved the file and they returned. So I changed them to 20 saved but when I reopened the file they were back.
I even cut and paste from the old page to a new page and get the same three bytes.
Could you post the file where you removed them?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34899676
Ok, you will never be able to 'validate' that page in an HTML validator... because it is Not HTML but simply XML.  Not XHTML or any form of HTML, just simply XML.

There is nothing wrong with your 'sitemap.xml' file.  It looks just like the ones for my websites.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 500 total points
ID: 34900261
TrueBlue - This is not an issue.  As DaveBaldwin indicated these are the Unicode byte order mark and the fact that it doesn't pass the HTML validator is inconsequential because this is XML.  I only mentioned these bytes by way of explaining the likely source of the program's complaint regarding character not being allowed in the prolog.  

As a practical matter, you've created a valid, workable sitemap, and there is nothing more that you need to do.  You can turn your attention to more profitable matters with the assurance you've done this right.
0