Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS-Office and "Always trust macros from this publisher" with a renewal certificate

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My digital certificate just expired so I got a new one (a "renewal", but it's not really a renewal). The publisher name and all information is exactly what it was before.

Users of my Excel add-in are having to check "Always trust macros from this publisher" again, even though they had the previously signed (and trusted) macro installed. Am I correct in assuming that Office doesn't really track the publisher, but the whole certificate?

If that assumption is correct, does anyone know a way to get a certificate issued that would be in keeping with the already trusted publisher on file?
0
Comment
Question by:mitchvincent
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
XL-Dennis earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898813
Hi,

I've been using digital commercial certificates for the last 6-7 years or so let me try to clear some mud here.

I have raised the same questions as You do and the explanation seems to be that:
a) each certificate is valid to use for a limited time
b) each certificate is bound to a specific publisher

If b) is changed, the company changes it names or address, then no matter of a) we must buy a new certificate. When a) expires we must, no matter of b), buy a new certificate. As You also have found out it's not to renewal a certificate it's to buy a new certificate.

Suppose we could get a real renewal of the present certificate what would be the consequence(s) of it? It would exist two versions of the certificate that is solutions will include either the first or the second version of it. I guess this is the real issue here which the present security paradigm is not able to handle.

So far I haven't found any vendor that offer what You are asking for so the answer will be no.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35221195
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0