Solved

Xp won't print to HP Laserjet P3015

Posted on 2011-02-14
10
2,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On an XP peer to peer network with 10 pc's running, the following events occurred in the last week.

1.HP Laserjet 2300 USB printer was connected to a Linksys print server and had been shared on 10 XP boxes for six years and worked perfect.

2. The Laserjet 2300 died, so I replaced it with an HP Laserjet P3015 that has a network connection.

3. I put a static IP on the printer and installed it on 10 XP boxes. They all worked perfect for a few days.

4. XP box #1 started having a problem printing basic excel XP (2002) spreadsheets to it. Email was printable without any problem.

5. XP Box #1 developed a problem that stopped Excel from starting and it wanted the Office XP CD to repair files. We couldn't find it so I uninstalled office XP and instaled Office 2007 std. Office worked fine, but it still would not print to the Laserjet P3015.

6. Today when printing to the Laserjet 3015 from XP Box#1, the system grinds to a halt and won't print. I uninstalled the HP driver and software, rebooted and reinstalled it. Nothing changed. All other XP boxes work perfect.

Now on XP #1, the Windows print spooler service dies when trying to print anything and the app printing to it dies.  (word, excel, outlook).

When I put the cursor over the print icon, it says it has one document to print. When I open it, no documents are listed.

Any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34893904
Did you just delete the printer, or did you try a complete uninstall?

To uninstall, first delete the printer. Then, from the File menu in Printers & Faxes, select Server Properties. Click the Drivers tab and remove any instances of the printer from the list.

If that does not help, you can try a system restore (difficult as you've just installed Office 2007), or, from Start > Run, try

SFC /SCANNOW
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34894144
Click Start -> Run and run the command below.

regedit

In regedit, go to the location below.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3

Check whether your HP Laserjet 2300 USB printer is still inside. If yes, remove the entry and restart Windows XP.

Remarks: Do export the registry before making any changes to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 34904121
Hi, please check the link it might help you

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34930826
Hi anil_kumar137, I'm not trying to delete a printer driver, just get the # of page prints to work properly.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34930831
Sorry anil_kumar137, I thougth you were commenting on another problem I posted. I will look at this.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34989701
Hi Jackieman,

I just checked the registry and found six old printers listed in the registry. i deleted them all. I should know on Monday if the user can print properly.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34990968
Follow my steps and "Click the Drivers tab and remove any instances of the printer from the list." And I mean *any* instances of that printer.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35016594
Ok, I finally spoke with the user. He still cannot print to the networked laserjey printer. Any other suggestions other than an o/s reinstall?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 35024101
Try this. Type

SFC /SCANNOW

from Start > RUN
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35054996
Resolved the issue.
0