[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is there any S/W that will let me check the RAID status on an ESXI Server

Posted on 2011-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several VMware ESXI servers. Is there any S/W that will let me check the RAID status. For Example Dell has Open Manage.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34894037
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34894866
To check the RAID status on VMware ESXi server, the hardware and ESXi must have in-built support via OEM CIM providers to check the "management sensors" in the server. Only then can the status of the hardware be reported to VMware ESXi.

For Dell products, a custom version of VMWare ESXi, an OEM version is either installed, or Dell OEM Management VIBs are installed and enabled on the VMware ESXi server, these are then enabled by changing a variable.

IBM Servers RAID functions can also be monitored by using the MegaRAID drivers that are loaded into the ESXi server.

What server do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34896695
The servers are Super Micro. I had heard of custom ESXI versions for different H/W but when I contacted VMWARE about them they had never heard of them.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 34897552
I would suggest contacting Super Micro to see if they have written VIB's for ESXi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 34897563
And of course a management tool or possibly they have used another manufacturers raid controller.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DAToribio
ID: 34897708
To check the status of the raid  controller on any server that the OS is something you cant use to access the software, Does the server have a Remote access card.  I know on Dell  and HP servers I can get to the controller throught the RAC card .

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34897955
All supermicro can tell me is to contact their resellers, they don't answer any sort of direct questions.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34898279
If after contacting Supermicro they do not have the supported software for VMware ESXi, it unliekly you will be able to check hardware and RAID status.
0