[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No vpn access to TeraStation Storage Server share

Posted on 2011-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My client just had me install a Buffalo TeraStation running MS Storage Server. The network consists of one server running Server2003 Enterprise, one TeraStation NAS device (also not accessible) and this storage server. Install and setup seemed simple enough. I created a share and gave permissions to it. People inside the office can open the share and get to it no problem. If, however, you access the network from a vpn you can see the mapped share as a network connection with a red 'X' through it and cannot access it. I can't figure out what I'm missing. Any ideas out there?
0
Comment
Question by:gowron106
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34894169
The terastation basic OS is a scaled down version of Linux. So, it uses SMB file sharing. You can map to these shares via Fully.Qualified.Domain.name, or you should be able to by IP. However, mapping to it via netbios name will not work because netbios is NOT a routeable protocol. Netbios is used for SMB sharing.

Try mapping by IP and try mapping by FQDN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gowron106
ID: 34898022
OK. I'll give that a try today.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35042143
Any luck on this?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35292505
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0