Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C# How to get the windows login name or domain username?

Posted on 2011-02-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to get the windows login name or domain username?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PJBX earned 288 total points
ID: 34893940
Have you tried: Context.User.Identity.Name


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PagodNaUtak
PagodNaUtak earned 288 total points
ID: 34893955
Try the below code
string networklogon = null;
Array arrnetworklogon = null;
string loginname = null;

//get network user data
networklogon = Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER");
arrnetworklogon = Strings.Split(networklogon, "\\");
loginname = arrnetworklogon(Information.UBound(arrnetworklogon));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:aternex
aternex earned 288 total points
ID: 34894011
As long as the asp.net site is running windows authentication user.identity.name has always worked for me. This would return the username in the form of Domain\User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:s_chilkury
s_chilkury earned 284 total points
ID: 34894021
this.Context.User.Identity.Name;

will server the purpose.

Check the following:
http://weblogs.asp.net/jpinquie/archive/2008/02/06/how-to-get-domain-user-information-from-active-directory-in-c.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894044
It doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894053
How to do windows authentication ???
am I need to add any code or change any setting?
I am using Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2010 Express.
and creating website
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 284 total points
ID: 34894342
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 284 total points
ID: 34894355
Try this:

Inside the webpage:

Validate(HttpContext.Current);


In your other class (if you have one):

public void Validate(HttpContext currentContext)
{
   string name = currentContext.Request.LogonUserIdentity.Name;
   string isAuth = currentContext.Request.IsAuthenticated;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:HSIHSA
HSIHSA earned 284 total points
ID: 34894430
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894843
thanks
0