Solved

Exchange Server 2003 mailbox not mounting

Posted on 2011-02-14
10
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We have exchange server 2003 and this AM the private and public mailboxes are not mounting.  However, the Informatio Store service is running without glitch.  In-hosue IT went to clean up the logs as the drive was running out of room.  He does not believe he deleted the private and public store files but is not certain.  I don't think would have been allowed if the information store was running in any case.  

We are trying to confirm whether, if the IS is runing as a service, if it is likley that the private and public stores are there but perhaps something else is going on?  Is it likely that he deleted the files accidentally? Finally, if so, is there any way outside of a backup (one year old) that these can be re-created somehow?

0
Comment
Question by:SRC-S1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34893994
what kind of backup is it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 34894035
That is just it...they don't have a backup; at least not for one year...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaykerala earned 500 total points
ID: 34894073
try

   1. Log on to a domain controller by using an account that has administrative rights.
   2. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Domain Controller Security Policy.
   3. In the Default Domain Controller Security Settings Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, expand Local Policies, and then click User Rights Assignment.
   4. In the right pane, double-click Manage auditing and security log.
   5. In the Manage auditing and security log Properties dialog box, click Add User or Group.
   6. In the User and group names box, type DomainName\Exchange Servers, and then click OK two times.
   7. Exit the Default Domain Controller Security Settings MMC snap-in, and then wait for this security setting to propagate across the domain controllers in the domain.
   8. Restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925825/en-us

not sure that helps worth trying if not why dont you create a new one since they dont have a backup ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34894536
First, find the EDB files and see what size they are and when they were last modified. If they were modified recently and are above 3Mb then those should be your old databases.

Secondly, if you have found the EDB files, try and mount the databases and see what errors you get in the event log, then post them here.

Thirdly start looking for a cheap/free undelete tool, so if the EDBs are deleted you can undelete them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 34895485
Okay Mega,  Greater than 3MB (actually about 5GB on the private store).  Once again, the information store service starts without issue.  the problem is in trying to mount the mailbox store.  As for fresh event viewer/application errors when I tryy, I get:      1) wiindow pop-up stating "An internal processing error has occurred....".  At the same time, in the event veiwer logis, I get:  2) Event ID 9175; MAPI call.... and Event ID: 455; Information store....error 1811...and then lastly Event ID: 9518....Error current log file missing starting Storage Group....

I remain ever grateful for your wisdom and help.  Thanks in advance.

Mimi
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34895675
Do you have any .log files in the log directory? Does the event tell you which log file is missing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 34895730
Hello folks,

well, all is good with regard to the private information store.  yes, there were some erroneous log files which, after deleting same, the private store mounted and all does appear to be current.

Now, one last question for anyone with thoughts on this - the public store files (.stm, .edb) are truely gone.  Is there any way to recreate those, either through recovery or otherwise?  THere are no backups for greater than one year so thsoe would be moot.  Again, thank you all in advance.

Sincerely,

Mimi
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34895833
Download an undelete tool...

Otherwise you can create a new blank one by just simply mounting the PF store. Do you use PFs for anything? Do you have another PF server the data might of replicated to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 34897413
Hi Meganuk3,

What would be a good (and safe) undelete tool?  Also, the EX is a stand-alone, and here were quite a few public calendars and folders.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34898535
Any undelete tool that is cheap/free to be honest.

If you have USB stick from Sandisk that supports U3 then you can download some free undelete tools for it. I have used that before.

Or SaveButt (I am not joking abou the name) if still exists. The free demo allowed you to undelete 3 files for free, which is 1 more than you need.
0