[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

is spell check in asp.net available?

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was embarrassed to find several spelling mistakes in my website.

Is there a way to spell check words before publishing?
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
s_chilkury earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894014
There are few open source free spell checkers you need to include in your asp.net project solution to enable this feature:

http://wareseeker.com/free-asp.net-spell-checker/    -  This is a link to the option discussed below (UltimateSpell)

 

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/checkspelling.aspx  - This is not what we are looking for.  You enter 1 word, and it does a spell check on that one word.

 

http://www.aspnetspell.com/asp.net-spell-check-control.aspx - This may be an option.  It does not seem to provide as many options as “UltiamteSpell” discussed below.

 

http://www.karamasoft.com/  - This is a link to the option discussed below (UltimateSpell)

 

http://www.keyoti.com/products/rapidspell/dotnetweb/ - This could be an option, but it’s not free.

 

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Programming/Components_and_Libraries/Karamasoft_UltimateSpell___ASP_NET_Spell_Checker_Download.html - This is a link to the option discussed below (UltimateSpell)

 

http://www.telerik.com/products/aspnet-ajax/spell.aspx - This could be an option.  Costs 999.00, and looks similar to UltimateSpell.

 The real free one is:

http://www.loresoft.com/projects/netspell/default.aspx

http://atominnovation.blogspot.com/2010/09/aspnet-web-application-spell-checking.html 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:foobarr
foobarr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897185
When you preview your site prior to publishing use Firefox.  It has a spell checker and underlines the misspelled words
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 34906905
I wish, microsoft adds a spell checker on
0