Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reg Ex Search c#

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am new to regular expressions.  I am doing search in text of HTML. What I want to do is find a  tag then from that point find the next "</div>" tag

I have this

            String body = sb.ToString();
            String Start = "<div><a class=\"resultName\"";
            String Stop = "</div>";

            Match m;
            m = new Regex(Start, RegexOptions.Singleline | RegexOptions.IgnoreCase).Match(body);
            int i = m.Index;

now  find from i how many characters away is Stop "</div>"

so instead of  somethikng like this

            txtList.Text = body.Substring(i, 200);

But what I would like to do is txtList.Text = body.Substring(i, x);

Where x is the number of characters to the next "</div>"

Hope that was expained well

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34894268
Can't u use bodymsubstring(i,body.indexOf("<div>"))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 34894299
Sry shd be body.Substring....
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34894827
Try something like this:
String body = sb.ToString();
String Start = "<div><a class=\"resultName\"";
String Stop = "</div>";

// Here, .*? means find zero-or-more ( * ) of any
//  character ( . ), but find only the minimum number
//  that will satisfy a valid match ( ? )
String pattern = string.Concat(Start, "(.*?)", Stop);

Match m;
m = Regex.Match(body, pattern, RegexOptions.Singleline | RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
int i = m.Index + m.Length;

Open in new window

0