Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best template for sharepoint intranet design 2010

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
waht is the best template for designing sharepoint 2010 intranet portal.
a) use a team site
b) start from blank template.
c) use enterprise wiki.
if you canprovidepros and cons for ur decission it will be great. any pointer isappreciated. finally iwanto do branding . which one is easier to brand.
0
Comment
Question by:Audi08
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vikas413 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894159
if you want to go for branding then you should go for publishing sites, as it is intended for branding only.

you can have any type of sub site to solve other purposes. but according to me for Intranet portals, Publishing feature is the correct one to go for.

Regards,
Vikas Patel.l
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Audi08
ID: 34897138
well publishing feature is can be toggled on any site template. but I am looking for norm how are others doing it. Since corporate intranet template' from 2007 is hidden/disabled in share point 2010 , what is the next similar one. Maybe enterprise wiki.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
ID: 34901250
your question is quite difficult to answer without knowing what you are looking to achieve (what is your definition of an intranet site?), so I will provide some details of what we have done, which may be useful to you in assessing the differences...
our corporate intranet home page is a publishing site - the default master pages provided a pretty typical web site look and feel that people were comfortable with. This site basically provides an area for company news and central point for navigation to other key areas.
most other sites are team sites (or blank templates) - as far as I know, team sites are just blank sites with a few default lists and libraries created - so not much difference really. We found these templates suitable for the team areas, as the basic layout is more functional where the main aim of a site is to store team information.
I haven't looked at enterprise wiki, however my experience (in this organisation) with wikis is that people are very excited about the thought of a wiki, but then don't really know what to do with them, and so they quickly fall out of date. Wikis clearly do work with some organisations/teams, but I have not had much success with them here.

Basically, I would recommend using the site template that fits the requirement that you have. You will probably use different site templates for different areas/departments, as they will have different requirements from the system. If you are flexible in your selection of templates, then you will end up with a solution that is best suited to your requirements.

Hope this helps...
0