Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RESPONSE REDIRECT ISSUE ON SUBMIT

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have attached the VB "Behind Code" for a form that when submitted sends data to the data base and
a subsequent e-mail.

Everything works as desired except the "Response Redirect".   It redirect to an unknow page but the e-mail and data
is sent.   Need help working out the "Response Redirect" problem.
Imports System.Net
Imports System.Net.Mail

Partial Class _Default
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Protected Sub btnSubmit_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

        Dim con As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection

        Dim myPath As String 
        myPath = Server.MapPath("database2.mdb")

        con.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data source=" & myPath & ";"
        Dim myCommand As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand

        myCommand.CommandText = String.Format("INSERT INTO AOS([Dates],[Ship],[ArrTime],[InFlt],[History],[ETRDate],[ETRTime],[Station],[Reason1],[Status1],[Updated],[Reason2],[Parts]) VALUES('{0}','{1}','{2}','{3}','{4}','{5}','{6}','{7}','{8}','{9}','{10}','{11}','{12}')", DateTime.Parse(Dates.Text), Ship.Text, ArrTime.Text, InFlt.Text, History.Text, DateTime.Parse(ETRDate.Text), ETRTime.Text, Station.Text, Reason1.Text, Status1.Text, Updated.Text, Reason2.Text, Parts.Text)
        myCommand.Connection = con
        con.Open()
        myCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
        con.Close()

        'Send Email
        Dim smtpClient As SmtpClient = New SmtpClient()
        Dim message As MailMessage = New MailMessage()
        Dim fromAddress As MailAddress = New MailAddress("AOS_Report@laxpm.com") 
        message.From = fromAddress
        message.To.Add("mark@laxpm.com")
        message.Bcc.Add("mark@laxpm.com")
        message.Subject = "AOS EVENT"

        Dim palinBody As String = "Ship: " & Ship.Text & ""



        Dim plainView As AlternateView = AlternateView.CreateAlternateViewFromString(palinBody, Nothing, "text/plain")
        Dim htmlBody As String = "<p>Ship: " & Ship.Text & ""




        Dim htmlView As AlternateView = AlternateView.CreateAlternateViewFromString(htmlBody, Nothing, "text/html")
        message.AlternateViews.Add(plainView)
        message.AlternateViews.Add(htmlView)
        message.Priority = MailPriority.High
        smtpClient.Host = "mail.laxpm.com"
        smtpClient.Send(message)

        Response.Redirect("http://las.laxpm.com/index.aspx")

    End Sub
 
    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BOEING39
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
himanshut earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894030
to which page does it redirect?
Other than http://las.laxpm.com/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894061

Is this is different site or your own site form where you are calling this

then try
Response.Redirect("index.aspx")

else try

Server.Transfer("http://las.laxpm.com/index.aspx")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 34894121
Guys thx for the help.   I used the Server Redirect with a different address which worked....
0