Solved

how to add database from excel 2007 to sql server 2005? How to retrieve this data from sql server 2005?

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to add database and relaated tables from Excel to Sql server 2005. and also wants to create remote server using sql server 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:krishnabalar
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 34894129
>> how to add database from excel 2007 to sql server 2005?

Yes, you can do it by using Import/Export Wizard.
Follow the steps below:

1. Right click on any database in SQL Server.
2. Choose Tasks -> Import Data
3. In the wizard, specify the source as Excel 2007
4. Specify the destination as SQL Server.
5. Specify the tables that are to be imported from Access into SQL Server
6. Do all column and other datatype mappings and click OK which should do

>> How to retrieve this data from sql server 2005?

Once data is imported into SQL Server, you can play with it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnabalar
ID: 35023311
oki
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35390444
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0