Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is a Java messaging service ? what are the things we need to configure it?

Posted on 2011-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is a Java messaging service in weblogic? what are the things we need to configure it in weblogic? Difference between WL 8.1 and WL 10.3 ? Can someone please explain me in layman terms ? I see a lot of complicated stuff out , I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Gantagoru
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
yjchong514 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34894486
I think this will help you, it is very clear:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E12840_01/wls/docs103/jms/fund.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saranyannarayanan
ID: 34901150
The article assumes

It is assumed the reader is familiar with Java programming and JMS 1.1 concepts and features.

JMS is Java Messaging service and is a vendor agnostic way of programming to connect and use Java Message Queues or topics on any Messaging vendore infrastrucutre which supports JMS.
Queue is for one to one messaging
Topic is for publish sunbscribe.

Messaging connotates Asynchronous communication where client need not wait for a response for Server to respond like a RPC call. There is a message store in place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gantagoru
ID: 35020692
Partially got the solution
0