Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URL masking ?

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm not sure I titled this question correctly. Let me explain what I want to do. I want to be able to email a url for it to show a description. Say I want to send the yahoo home page but it should only show "Here is the Yahoo page" but behind this will exist the url so when the person clicks on it it will take them to the url.
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kswathi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34894165
<a href="urlhere">your text here </a>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34894175
<a href="www.yahoo.com">Here is the Yahoo page </a>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34894181
Need to select the email type as HTML mail.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 34894223
pratima_mcs:
Need to select the email type as HTML mail.

What does this mean?  can you give me an example? I am using Thunderbird and when I tried what you wrote in the previous post (<a href="www.yahoo.com">Here is the Yahoo page </a>) it didn't work, everything appeared, not just the text which would have been "Here is the Yahoo page"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 34894523
You use no-ip free services to mask urls.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 34949009
what are no-ip free services? and do they cost money
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37373019
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0