[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can someone please explain me about the below image?

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone explain me about the below image chart , what does it mean , when the GC is gradually increasing and falls after that and then again starts the GC and gradually increases and falls down.

and the GC at 5:10 AM is 10 and at 16:00 its 5000.

And can anyone explain me , when we say GC is not happening properly , what does that mean and where could the possible issue be? GC Diagram
0
Comment
Question by:Gantagoru
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894292
it is performing garbage collection periodicly, so you see memory usage gradually increase as more object are created
thenm when garbage collection is performed you see a sharp drop as all unreferenced objects are freed up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gantagoru
ID: 34902465
Can you explain me , when we say GC is not happening properly , what does that mean and where could the possible issue be?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34902573
hard to say without know the context of the statement.
from that graph it appears garbage collection is working properly
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:josephtsang
josephtsang earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165526
It appears to me that you are trying to run a big job which populates objects in the memory and accumulates in a method or passing around as arguments across method calls, and at a certain point the method exits and all these objects are GC.

But what interested me is the roof of the graph.... they all end up at the same horizon and then it drops. I suspect that is the max heap size allowed you have set up and at the point the process throws the OutOfMemoryException, which then be captured by your catch block. In your catch block you may or may not have handled the objects accumulated before they all become GC, but it looks like to have put a retry mechanism or something to repeat what you have failed and finally ends up with the same cycle for several rounds in a day.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37514366
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0