Solved

ASP.NET C# Create a class / function that can be used among all pages

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to create a class / function that can be used among all pages?

should I create a class page and add my function there?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mamtha1982 earned 167 total points
ID: 34894251
Yes you can do...

Add New Item -> Class

Than add you functions as "public". if you want call this function without creating object, make it as "static"

0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894253
i tried to do that...
and i wanna set the session variable
but it does not allow me to do that...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 333 total points
ID: 34894256
The class has 2 b static. Or u can create a class tht inherits frm Page class & have all ur .cs files inherit frm this
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 333 total points
ID: 34894280
U need to add a reference of System.Web & use HttpContext.Current.Session["myVar"]=val;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894282
hot it thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894283
thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34894287
add

Imports System.Web.UI.Page

will allow you to use sesions in the page
0