Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MTA and SMTP server

Posted on 2011-02-14
13
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I've a stupid confusion, when we say an MTA (mail transport agent) and MDA (mail delivery agent) are responsible for delivering and storing mails then what SMTP server does?
Does an MTA uses SMTP protocol to send
or
uses an SMTP server that finally sends the mail on request of an MTA or MUA?

PostFix and Sendmail are two implementation of MTA, what are the examples of SMTP server software?

A link to some article that explains all this well, will be a great help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajoo_sharma
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 34894386
Don't mess SMTP with MTA or MDA, SMTP is a protocol stander and later are server things, MTA "speaks" SMTP to send or receive new e-mails. it is just like that you are an Indian but speak English to convey your message
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nasirbest
nasirbest earned 150 total points
ID: 34894398
Every MTA including PostFix and Sendmail uses SMTP as basic protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34894467
Thanks Nasir,

Thats a good explanation and I understand Protocol(s) in general. What appears ambiguous to me is:
1. When you say you've an SMTP server on a local machine which is connected to the Internet and you can send mails using a scripting language e.g. PHP / ASP.
Now in this case PostFix or Sendmail is not installed on this machine, so when MTA is comes into the picture when you are sending the mail?


2. When you have an MUA (Mail User Agent) e.g. Outook, you can send mail by setting SMTP address and Port in it. Is this mail routed from our MTA Server?

3. And SMTP is a protocol, so what exactly an SMTP Server is?

4. And what is an SMTP client? the MUA program?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaykerala earned 1350 total points
ID: 34894490
MTA - message transfer agent

MUA - mail user agent, example outlook

SMTP - Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

MSA - mail submission agent

MSA or MUA send out a email it is transmitted using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) by MAS or MUA, when the message is being relayed(transmitted) using smtp its forwarded to a message transfer agent, every mail server has a MTA agent which is associated with the mx records of the domain. you can get detailed information at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Message_transfer_agent 

let me know if this helps you
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ajaykerala
ajaykerala earned 1350 total points
ID: 34894500
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34894582
Thanks Ajay,

The Pic explains the process very well,

1. When you say you've an SMTP server on a local machine which is connected to the Internet and you can send mails using a scripting language e.g. PHP / ASP.
Now in this case PostFix or Sendmail is not installed on this machine, so MSA / MTA not required in this setup?

2. And SMTP is a protocol, so what exactly an SMTP Server is?

3. And what is an SMTP client? the MUA program?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34895372
Hello again,

The wiki link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail_relay clears my doubt as it says "An MTA implements both the client (sending) and server (receiving) portions of the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol."

So I'm left with last confusion from my previous comments:

When you've an SMTP server on a local machine which is connected to the Internet and you can send mails using a scripting language e.g. PHP / ASP.

What happens in this case?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34896223
When you've an SMTP server on a local machine which is connected to the Internet and you can send mails using a scripting language e.g. PHP / ASP. - yes you can :) use the cdont or the php mail.. make sure the smtp is running in the IIS for the mail to be out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34903731
Hi Ajay,

This is what my question is, if I can send mail from a local machine having SMTP (with IIS 6.0) then should I consider this SMTP as a local MTA?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ajaykerala
ajaykerala earned 1350 total points
ID: 34913357
yes. IIS SMTP is a powerful MTA
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34913980
great, thanks Ajay.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34914825
u r welcome
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 34931908
My confusion is over...
Thanks
0