[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - Remote App

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, there's a particular client-server app which requires it to be on the LAN. We're trying to let remote users access the server through the app. However, the vendor doesn't support it if it's a VPN connection so that rules out that remote access method.

It was suggested to use Terminal Services.

So, I started off building a terminal services server on a windows 2008, configured the remote app and tried it with a test application.

Then I realized that the required application cannot run on a windows 2008 platform. So ... question is ... how do I set the Terminal Server to be the front and then run the app on a windows 7 desktop?

0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Didier Vally earned 2000 total points
ID: 34894510
Your Windows Server 2008 can be the TS GATEWAY and let clients connect through it to Windows 7 computer on the intranet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 34899482
what's the app?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 34899535
www.logmein.com is a great remote software if you need to grant access to an individual computer from outside your network, you can turn on the access or off the access for someone thru any web browser.
In the Pro edition, you can print remotely as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 35276842
Logmein is extremely slow because it does not allow direct connection between client and server (need to pass through the logmein proxy).
0