[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set font for InternalMessageDialog

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using InternalMessageDialog in my application.How can i set font for the same.

I am pasting the code below-

javax.swing.JOptionPane.showInternalMessageDialog(this.getParent(),"Please Enter City","Information Message",javax.swing.JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);
               
0
Comment
Question by:Aurii
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894454
try this,

JLabel l1 = new JLabel("Please Enter City"),
   l1.setFont( new Font(font, Font.PLAIN, 16) );
JPanel p = new JPanel();
   p.add(l1);
javax.swing.JOptionPane.showInternalMessageDialog(this.getParent(), p,"Information Message",javax.swing.JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);


0
 

Author Comment

by:Aurii
ID: 34894551
It works for msg ..but how to change the font of  the "OK"  button now ..
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34894790
This code changes
the font of the button

import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JOptionPane;
import javax.swing.UIManager;
import java.awt.*;

public class ConfigOptionPaneLanguage {
  public static void main(final String[] args) {
//
  
    Font font = new Font("Dialog", Font.BOLD,20);
    UIManager.put("OptionPane.buttonFont", font);   

    JFrame parent = new JFrame();


    String multiLineMsg[] = { "Hello,", "World"} ;
    JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(parent, multiLineMsg);
  }
}

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Aurii
ID: 34895947
Sorry, but I am not getting this code. How to apply it in my code?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 34896064
that changes the font for all option pane instance you open in your app, not sure if thats what you want!

if not, better create your own dialog!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34899051
Perhaps you can set it when you create some Option panes
and then set it to another font at another time
if you post your piece of code, pmaybe we could figure out how
to use it in your particular situation.
I ran this particular program and saw that it works.

Now I ran the code below and it first showed me pane
with big font and then showed me next option pane
with smalle font

import javax.swing.JFrame;
import javax.swing.JOptionPane;
import javax.swing.UIManager;
import java.awt.*;

public class ConfigOptionPaneLanguage {
  public static void main(final String[] args) {
//
  
    Font font = new Font("Dialog", Font.BOLD,20);
   Font font1 = new Font("Dialog", Font.BOLD,12);
    UIManager.put("OptionPane.buttonFont", font);   

    JFrame parent = new JFrame();


    String multiLineMsg[] = { "Hello,", "World"} ;
    JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(parent, multiLineMsg);

       UIManager.put("OptionPane.buttonFont", font1);
        JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(parent, multiLineMsg);



  }
}

Open in new window


0