Solved

Two domains trust relationship problem.

Posted on 2011-02-14
13
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings experts,

Heres the senario and the way it is set up,

Domain A : Windows server 2003 enterprise
First DC in its own forest.

Domain B : Windows server 2008 enterprise
First DC in its own forest.

Both domains are using an existing working local network. This network has its own DHCP and DNS server running.

I need to make a trust relationship between these two domains but the problem is that both domains cannot nslookup eachother, they can only ping one another IP addresses.

I tried putting in forwarders and adding root hints for both DNS servers so they can see eachother, but it still wont work.

Do I need to have both domains registered in the existing DNS server that is running in the local network first?, and if it is the problem am having now? or can I still do it but am doing something wrong?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ksssg
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
You have few choices. Each domain need access to their DNS zones. Create in each domain:

1) Conditional forwarders
2) Stub zones

then you will be abke use DNS names in DNS query

If you need assistance, please let me know. I would try to prepare a guide for you :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
Comment Utility
Ok, both domains have their own DNS servers running, both DNS servers are tied to their own active directory.

Yes please, I would really appreciate the help very much.

Thank you iSiek
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
So, let me some time :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
OK, please follow with my step-by-step guide to create conditional forwarders :)

Krzysztof
DNS-conditional-forwarders.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
Comment Utility
Hello guys,

Thank you for your help, I am here to say that I haven't got the time to try your solutions yet, but I have a good question before I go on and try yours iSiek,

This question is for you my friend,

When I went to the link that raneeshcr provided up there, which is this one:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_22915350.html

at the end of the post, they recommended using stubs, is it the best choice to what I plan to do, or conditional forwarders?

Thanks again
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
Difference is that:

conditional forwarders have specified IP manually and you have to care to get them up-to-date
Using stub you have in each domain, information about each DNS servers in other domains. When they will be changed/added your stub zone will be informed and replicate those changes. It cares for that instead of you :]

Stub zones requires DNS replication but conditional forwarders not :)
Both methods are good but I think I would choose in your situation Stub zone and allow zone replication to those DNS server :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
Comment Utility
Ok, last question to get over with this, you helped me with the conditional forwarders, but I honestly havent tried it yet, but now I want to use the stubs since you recommended it too,

lol, how am I gonna do this now?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
OK, give me a little bit time and you will see new attachment ;)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
Comment Utility
ok
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, here you are :]

Krzysztof
Configuring-Stub-zone.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksssg
Comment Utility
Daaang, wow, now that is impressive, thank you very much my friend,

that was genius :), awesome work :).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Comment Utility
You're welcome :)
I'm glad it could be useful ;)

Krzysztof
0