[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C# Response.Redirect

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I don't know why Response.Redirect does not work if I put it in a class?

public static void Check_Variable()
        {
            if (HttpContext.Current.Session["selected_year"] == null)
            {
                Response.Redirect("Option.aspx");
            }

            selected_risk_rating_year = int.Parse(Session["selected_risk_rating_year"].ToString());
        }

any one can help?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 34894464
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect(" Option.aspx");

From a good design perspective, you should let the class library simply return a value that you use to determine where to redirect to in the presentation layer (the .aspx pages)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894515
I tried to do the following

but the sPath always return false....why?

public static void CheckVariable()
        {
            if (HttpContext.Current.Session["selected_year"] == null)
            {
                string sPath = System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePath;

                if (sPath == "/Option.aspx")
                {
                    HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("Option.aspx");
                }
            }
           
            selected_year = int.Parse(HttpContext.Current.Session["selected_year"].ToString());
        }
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar
Praveen Kumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 34894544
What you want be in sPath?

public static void CheckVariable()
        {
            if (HttpContext.Current.Session["selected_year"] == null)
            {
                string sPath = System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePath;
sPath = sPath .Substring(sPath .LastIndexOf("/")+1);
                if (sPath == "/Option.aspx")
                {
                    HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("Option.aspx");
                }
            }
           
            selected_year = int.Parse(HttpContext.Current.Session["selected_year"].ToString());
        }
String url = Request.Url.AbsolutePath;

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar
Praveen Kumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 34894547
Sorry, try:

public static void CheckVariable()
        {
            if (HttpContext.Current.Session["selected_year"] == null)
            {
                string sPath = System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePath;
                sPath = sPath .Substring(sPath .LastIndexOf("/")+1);  

                if (sPath == "Option.aspx")
                {
                    HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect("Option.aspx");
                }
            }
           
            selected_year = int.Parse(HttpContext.Current.Session["selected_year"].ToString());
        }
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 400 total points
ID: 34894564
you need to reference context.

using

System;
using

System.Data;
using

System.Configuration;
using

System.Web;
using

System.Web.Security;
using

System.Web.UI;
using

System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using

System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using

System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
///

<summary>
///

Summary description for TestBasePage
///

</summary>
public

class TestBasePage : System.Web.UI.Page
{


protected override void OnInit(EventArgs e)
{


this.Load += new EventHandler(TestBasePage_Load);

base.OnInit(e);
}


void TestBasePage_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
{


HttpContext.Current.Session["test"] = "test";
Response.Write((

string)HttpContext.Current.Session["test"]);
Context.Response.Redirect(

"");
}

}
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 400 total points
ID: 34894744
Hi, you don't have to put this function like this. It is wrong method to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 34894814
because I put it on the site.master
I however, the Option page also have the site.master
right?
So I have to stop the redirect if it is on the Option page.
0