[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop connection

Posted on 2011-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I m in Foreign, i want to connect my home computer through Remote connection, i want to connect through Windows Desktop remote connection, i tried teamviewer and logmein those software not giving more feature, explain how to connect remote connection through windows xp.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Didier Vally earned 189 total points
ID: 34894497
You can try this :

Install Terminal Services on your Windows XP computer.
Allow port forwarding between your home router to your Windows XP computer.
Then you can connect to your Windows XP computer from anywhere in the world thanks to MSTSC.EXE (Microsoft Terminal Services Client) over RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol).

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:althakar
althakar earned 186 total points
ID: 34895305
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 375 total points
ID: 34899550
Do you have a static IP or dynamic IP?

If you have a dynamic IP address then you will need to use a route reflector like NO-IP or DynDNS.

you can use Remote Desktop Protocol as mentioned above. just configure port forwarding for port 3389 on your router/firewall.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34918570
i have created a account from dyndns and i downloaded vnc server on my home computer and vnc viewer on my latop in home router for port forwarding it shows external packets port start, port end and forward to internal host port start and port end then protocal type , what i have fill in the external packets port start and port end and forward to internal host port start and port end.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 375 total points
ID: 34923094
and are you able to remotely connect to your home computer?

just keep in mind that port 3389 is used for Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) which is built in to Windows operating systems.

VNC uses port 5900.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35082885
got idea
0