Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net Edit Template looks sloppy - way to big

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a .net grid with edit link enabled.  It works fine, but when in edit mode, the text boxes are way too big and span the records out well pass my initial grid boundaries, which makes it hard to edit.  Is there a way to set the edit field sizes?  

Thanks, I can provide screenshots if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 248 total points
ID: 34904390
A screen shot would be helpful :)

But without seeing one, you should be able to use the "ControlStyle-Width" property of the BoundField to restrict the width, or inline width attributes if you are using a template field. If you are using "AutoGenerateColumns" rather than defining the columns yourself, then i don't think you will have the same level of control.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 252 total points
ID: 34915320
Screen shots and sample code would be helpful.

If you are using a template field, you can control exactly how the fields are rendered.
0