[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I start VM during snapshot removal?

Posted on 2011-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I shutdown one of our VM and clicked remove all snapshots. This was over 4 hours ago and I need the VM back online. If I start the VM does it do some damage? Or is it safe? Even if it is slower that would be better than entirely offline.
0
Comment
Question by:matarvai
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benjamin273
ID: 34894504
You can stop the snapshot delteion. The Data from the snapshot is stored in a seperate file, so eaven if your snapshot would be corrupt (wich wont happen) you vm woulld still work.
In vShere by recent tasks mark the snapshot delte process und right klick an select cancel task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 34894521
Cancel is unavailable? Cannot click it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 34894535
All the power on, shutdown buttons are also unavailable (grey, not available)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 34894562
Any ideas how to get VM up and running, with canceling the remove snapshot procedure or how to start the VM during this process
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 34894645
Should the snapshot files remove from the storage. I still see all snapshot files when I click browse storage. One 20gb file, one 13gb file and one 118mb file. And of course log files, vmx and original 550gb vmdk file.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 34894834
If you have started the Snapshot Removal process it cannot be stopped, and I would not recommend forcing it to stop, otherwise you risk corruption of your VM.

Please be patient, it will finish. Be warned snapshots are not recommended to be running in production for longer than 2 days. They are not designed as backups, but to assist you in making small changes to the VM, like patching for rollback.

Do you have enough space on the datastore for the snapshot to complete the process?

What datastore do you have, SATA or SAS (SCSI)? RAID ?

Please also not this is the most common question asked on EE. Snapshots!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 34894857
We have 8x 146gb 15k SAS as our storage. I just have to wait, I am beginning to see that. Backup software has somehow lefted few snapshots behind. I will update it after this is completed, so it wouldn't happen again.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34895140
If you are using third party backup software, it's always worth checking if snapshost exist.

You could use free software from Veeam called Veeam Monitor which will notify you of this condition if it exists - e.g. snapshots.

http://www.veeam.com/esxi-monitoring-free.html

Also Nagios will also warn you

http://www.ntpro.nl/blog/archives/1531-Ready-to-Run-VMware-Nagios-Appliance.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 34895174
I allready have Veeam, but I haven't had time to add all the hosts to it. And this VM was running on host that hasn't been added to Veeam monitor. Believe me, it is being added as we speak.
0