Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VFP ocx not licensed

Posted on 2011-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using the winsock ocx and when I create the instillation disk and install on a clients computer it keeps on telling me the ocx is not licensed.

Please HELP
0
Comment
Question by:Bart-Rouan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tusharkanvinde
ID: 34894674
Subclass the ocx and use that class instead of using the ocx directly.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904288
See http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=654494&page=497

So a solution is to only use the ocx within a form. The form doesn't need to be visible, you can but of course don't need to use a form with private datasession to also encapsulate the winsock and it's data manipulations you may plan with the received data to a sepearate datasession.

Bye, Olaf.
0