Solved

Acces denied on profile yet fully accessible

Posted on 2011-02-14
4
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Folks

I'm having a problem with an user who gets a roaming profile error at login time with error "access denied".

however one logged in he can connect to the profile path without problem.

Not quite sure to understand what's up here.

This is a W2k3 server with XPSP2 client

Any suggestion welcome

regards
0
Comment
Question by:atak2983
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 34894710
If this only goes with one user, I guess you will solve this quickly by creating him a new roaming profile.
Then copy over needed files from the old to the new profile.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 34894766
Does the user have full control over his roaming profile?

With the user lovged off, on the server make sure the share on the profiles folder allows everyone full control, and then reset permissions on the profile to be administrators and the particular user with full control, and replicate these permissions down the profile folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 34895182
Yeah that did the trick... but I generally like to understand rather than workarounds... ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34895226
but I generally like to understand rather than workarounds...

I totally agree with you! Since this was affecting only a single user you have to see how to spend your time and if the users was ok with downtime. In some scenarios you can sit days troubleshooting, while "starting all over" takes 1/4 of the time.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now