Solved

Can you password protect veeam backup files

Posted on 2011-02-14
7
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does Veeam Backup and Replication software allow you to password protect the output files of the backup.
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 34894907
I do not believe at present you can password protect Veeam Backup Files as of v5.01, but this feature has been requested by customers, and maybe be incorporated in later versions of the product.

This has been requested by users, that want to send there backups for off-site storage outside of the company on the internet.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 200 total points
ID: 34895579
I do have the latest version of Veeam B/U & Repl and the answer is 'no', you cannot pwd protect backup files at present.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranDe
ID: 34902767
Ok thanks. What would you suggest to password protect and/or encrypt the output files on the destination.....
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 34902828
Do you have access to the server?

Truecrypt
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 34902840
you could also use EFS.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 200 total points
ID: 34902970
Axantum (http://www.axantum.com/axcrypt/) and TrueCrypt (http://www.truecrypt.org/) are the best free tools out there, though I can't comment on their functionality as I've not used them (we use whole disk encyption software). You might plug the Storage EE Zone to see what those guys/gals suggest.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34920633
Just wanted to add to this - I "ping'd" Veeam dev's on this, and they don't have plans for pwd protection, but rather encryption. They don't have a planned release date.

~coolsport00
0