[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Issue Tracking Permissions questions

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Sharepoint 2007,

I want users that create an issue, only to be able view there own issues and no one elses.
I don't want them to be able to view "All Issues"
Where and how do you set this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Humpdy
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 34894979
I don't have access to sharepoint atm, but i believe it's List settings>advanced settings>read access 'only their own'> edit access 'only their own'.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34895028
Thanks for the response,

I went into list settings and advanced, but couldn't see that setting unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 34895232
What type of list is it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34895260
I created an issue tracking list
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cuadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34895362
Appears the ability to restrict users to viewing/editing only their own entries is not available in this type of list using the options i advised :(

You could create a 'custom list' to mimick the tracking list, ie, create your own columns to capture the same information, then set the options i advised under advanced list settings...downside i have found with this is that the 'assigned to' field does not send emails when ownership is assigned.

Or, create another view with filters that meet your needs, then make this the default view. Downisde is that it doesn't stop users finding & selecting the 'All items' view.

Sorry i can't provide any more help. Not sure if it's possible to do it other ways, such as SP Designer or Visual Studio.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34895761
Thanks again for that,
Yeah, I had tried the way you mentioned but as you said, it has it's downsides,

Strange, I would have thought this would have been fairly straigh forward.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 37412107
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0