?
Solved

DHCP Super scope

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have configured  a DHCP under super scope  as below:
Scope 1:
IP Range- 10.91.254.1 to 10.91.254.254
exclude Range- 10.91.254.1 to 10.91.254.40
Subnet - 255.255.255.0
Gateway-10.91.254.1
DNS- 10.91.254.4, 10.91.254.4
Scope 2
IP Range- 10.91.238.1 to 10.91.238.254
exclude Range- 10.91.238.1 to 10.91.238.40
Subnet - 255.255.255.0
Gateway-10.91.238.1
DNS- 10.91.254.4, 10.91.254.4
And both subnet on same physical LAN AND
Having windows server 2003 after migrated from Win NT and single domain name (not fully quilified name ) as     abc.domain
both clients pinging  and acess through ip only like \\ip 10.91.254.155 Etc..
Clients not acess through host name like \\AMITHPC
                                          \\PRAKASHPC
both clients pinging  and acess through ip only like \\ip 10.91.254.155 Etc..
Clients not acess through host name like \\AMITHPC
                                                                   \\PRAKASHPC
and both subnet on same physical lan

254-series.JPG
238-series.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sachinsingh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34894740
but your DNS is configrue correctly

if you type in prompt :

nslookup (Enter)
PRAKASHPC


you receive the ip of the pc
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34894792

It would be worth posting "ipconfig /all" from a client as well.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinsingh
ID: 34895189
yes ip is showing the pc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34897304
now if you can ping for hostname, it works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinsingh
ID: 34904846
ping host name only scope 1 Assigned the address not from scope 2 10.91.238.1 to 10.91.238.254
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34905321

What routes between the two subnets?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinsingh
ID: 34905526
router routes between the two subnets

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34905545

This works regardless of subnet?

nslookup SomeComputer

And does this?

ping SomeComputer

And if they do, what error message do you see when you run:

\\SomeComputer

Finally, have you implemented any access rules between the two subnets?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinsingh
ID: 34977598
no
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1500 total points
ID: 34977754

No to which? You're going to have to provide a bit more than one word responses if you expect us to be able to help. Otherwise this is a pointless activity.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachinsingh
ID: 35413135
it partially problem solved
0