?
Solved

Format Crystal Report Fields

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts, need help to make a generic format for all the crystal report's fields to show chr(32) when the value is chr(34)- I know It can be done to each field - question is can it be done to all of them with one format command.
0
Comment
Question by:Hagita
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34894716
You want to replace all double-quotes with a space?  I think you'll have to do that using a formula for each field.  I don't think there's any other way to do that in CR.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 34894894
Meaning I will need to add a formula field to each field ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 140 total points
ID: 34895003
That would probably be the most straightforward way.  Something like:

Replace ({field1}, '"', ' ')


 But maybe someone else will have another suggestion.

 James
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 360 total points
ID: 34900156
Try this idea.  It should work so long all the fields are the some type like string
Select all the fields
Right click one of them
Click FORMAT OBJECTS
Click the FORMULA BUTTON to the right of DISPLAY STRING
Replace (CurrentFieldValue,chr(34), chr(32))

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 34904236
Great help mlmcc! Thank you both I learn alot since I have subscribed this web site.
Hagit
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34914526
Good idea mlmcc.  I think the format idea crossed my mind, but I hadn't thought about formatting multiple fields at once, so I didn't see any real benefit.  That could really simplify things.

 And you're welcome Hagita.

 James
0