Solved

Creating a Survey Form

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to create a survey form in excel 2003 using the option button.  There will be 3 option for each question.  
How the value of option buttons can be found out to summarise and produce a  chart out of the result.
0
Comment
Question by:aak313
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael74
Michael74 earned 125 total points
ID: 34895213
The option buttons ned to be grouped and you can then use VBA to get the results.

This link should give you a start

http://www.contextures.com/xlform01.html

Michael
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aflockhart
aflockhart earned 125 total points
ID: 34895214
You can do surveys like this in Excel but it is often much easier to just use an online service like SurveyMonkey.

Dong it in Excel means you need to program the survey itself, then manage the process of getting the responses back, probably in multiple spreadsheets, and producing a single document containing all the responses.  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 125 total points
ID: 34895223
Here you can find a tutorial on how to create a survey in Excel:

http://www.contextures.com/xlform01.html

Here's another article about creating a survey:

http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/31430.aspx

One more tutorial on this:

http://www.spreadsheetconverter.com/home/survey/

Microsoft also addresses this on this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/Education/Designsurvey.aspx

Hope you find what you're looking for on these links.

jppinto
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 125 total points
ID: 34895329
aak313,

One way of doing it is in the attached file.

Add questions to meet your requirements.

Patrick
Survey-form-01.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:aak313
ID: 34896058
The form found  helpful.   Is there any way to use it to accept data instantaneously from multi users
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34896147
>Is there any way to use it to accept data instantaneously from multi users

No, there is not as Excel files must NOT be used in 'shared' mode.

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aak313
ID: 34905349
Thanks for all advises and solutions
0