Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysql reference table sql sentence

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use PHP and MySQL
I have two tables. One of them is my main table named MAINTABLE
I have many coloumns in this table.

I have a referance table named RT_REFERANS_TAB2 whis has the values for my city names and languages
it is like below.

RT_REFERANS_TAB2

id       rt_name       rt_id       rt_value
1       rt_sehir       1             New York
2       rt_sehir      2             Paris
97       rt_lang       1             German
98       rt_lang       2             English

MAINTABLE

id  City      Language1

I need to write an sql sentence to merge my main table and reference table and give out the desired results.

I insert into main talbe "1" for New York and 2 for Paris.
What I need to do is when I select form my database I want it to show  the city name not the number.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpan earned 1336 total points
ID: 34894780
please refer the following query, which will fetch the city as name related to MAINTABLE with join query from RT_REFERANS_TAB2

select rt.rt_value as city from MAINTABLE mt LEFT JOIN RT_REFERANS_TAB2 rt on mt.id=rt.rt_id;

hope that helps...

kalpan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 34894855
Dear kalmax,
I write it like this, nothing happens..

$sql2="select rt.rt_value as City from MAINTABLE mt LEFT JOIN RT_REFERANS_TAB2 rt on mt.id=rt.rt_id";
 
$result = mysql_query($sql2)
or die(mysql_error());  

while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $result )) {
      // Print out the contents of each row into a table

      $sehirmail= $row['City'];

       }

echo $sehirmail;
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpan
Kalpan earned 1336 total points
ID: 34894893
make sure you have the entries that should match up with the two tables using join query...

let it run the sql query with mysql client first, to check the query works or not...and what it returns than try using php...

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 664 total points
ID: 34896586
Try making  this alteration (assuming the query works OK)

$sehirmail .= '<table>\n";

while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $result )) {
      // Print out the contents of each row into a table

      $sehirmail .= "<tr>\n<td>\n{$row['City']}\n</td>\n</tr>\n;

       }

$sehirmail .= '</table>\n";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 34914885
thank you
0