Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exvhange server 2007 send as not working

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All, I have exchange server 2007 Cluster SCC working fine and I was assigning send as permission to users on some mailbox and it was working fine, from two days it stop working for users, I removed the permissions and re assign it again but it still not working and give this error to the users:
You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission.
Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server:

/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Username#MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=ae/DC=Domain:ClusterName[578:0x000004DC:0x0000001D] #EX#
0
Comment
Question by:KHDA
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 34895593
Hi,

Just wondering. Do any of your users have multiple SMTP addresses such as username@domain.com and username@otherdomain.com assigned?

You can only send as in the from field using the primary SMTP address which is by design.

ChooseFrom for Microsoft® Exchange Server 2007/2010
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom2007.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
amg888 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904189
Hi,
I recommend you to rebuild the GAL because I had this issue before, According to Microsoft the SEND-AS permission is AD attribute and Exchange uses GAL to retrive the users properties.
I rebuild the GAL and it workes ifne for me :)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421860(EXCHG.80).aspx

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-permissions-and-roles-part2.html

Amgad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KHDA
ID: 34904232
this worked with me
0