Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to detect mobile browsers?

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
What is the best way to detect mobile browsers?
I know that you have to parse useragent, but how can i cover majority of the mbile browsers?
I was looking into WURFL, and it looks pretty extensive, but a bit overkill for me.
Is there a simpler script that covers the newer mmobile phones like iphone, android, blackberry, wp7, webOS?

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34895143
have a look at this:

http://detectmobilebrowsers.mobi/

Regadrs,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 34895239
Hi Rob,

This script is in PHP. I am using Python.
Is there a python version available?

Thanks
Jamie
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rationalboss earned 1600 total points
ID: 34896424
If you are using django, try http://code.google.com/p/minidetector/

This is a long list of known mobile user-agents:
http://www.zytrax.com/tech/web/mobile_ids.html

This is what I recommend: http://code.google.com/p/handset-detection-python-api-kit/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 400 total points
ID: 34896493
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 34904784
Thanks for all the libraries!
I decided to go with
http://code.google.com/p/handset-detection-python-api-kit/
0