Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update a jar file

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I've extracted a jar file, made changes to a .properties file, saved and added the files to a new jar archive (WInRAR).  Will this work?

The Java project in Eclipse, seems to have no changes.

I have posted another question today about CastorXML, and noticed during a google search the following properties must be set to true to enable Validation (castor.properties).  The castor Library is castor-0.9.5.2.jar. I don't see any changes in the console.

# True if all documents should be indented on output by default
#
org.exolab.castor.indent=true


# True if xml documents should be validated by the SAX Parser
#
org.exolab.castor.parser.validation=true
org.exolab.castor.parser.namespaces=true

# True if all documents should be validated by the marshalling framework
#
org.exolab.castor.marshalling.validation=true

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndyC1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34894800
it will work
a jar is actually a zip file
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 34894823
make sure you are including the new jar (and removed old one) in your projects build path
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ChristoferDutz
ChristoferDutz earned 500 total points
ID: 34895301
Just my 50ct: And if you are using Maven (Jar File name looks as if this could be the case), you would have to deploy your updated version to your repository using a new version, which you would have to reference in your pom.xml
0