Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jasper report java.sql.date mysql problem

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I try to design a report on a mysql database with jaspersoft ireport designer. I have a problem with date typed fields : "unable to get value for field x for class java.sql.date". I have tried to convert the field with the date function in the query but this doesn't help. Thanks by advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:proximal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894819
please check the mysql query are you using for the date fields....please past the query if possible ...

refer the following

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3615237/jasperreport-field-date
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894839
check your not mixing java.sql.Date with java.util.Date
0
 

Author Comment

by:proximal
ID: 34895530
My field "date_closed" is of the type date in the mysql structure.

This is a very simple query to test the problem :

SELECT
     `opportunities`.`name` AS opportunity_name,
     `opportunities`.`date_closed` AS opportunity_date_closed
FROM
     `opportunities`
ORDER BY opportunity_date_closed

No problem without the ORDER BY clause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proximal
ID: 34895979
I reply to myself : there were records with date = null in my table. Everything fine when I solved this problem.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:proximal
ID: 34898756
Solved.
0