Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# fill value into label1

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to fill label1 with  EmailsList how can i do that

 if(!string.IsNullOrEmpty(result))
                {
                    Coderbuddy.ExtractEmails helper = new Coderbuddy.ExtractEmails(result);
                    EmailsList = helper.Extract_Emails();
                    label1.TextAlign = EmailsList;
                   
                }
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894864
What type is EmailsList  ? Is this a string or string[] ?

If string: your code is correct ...

if string[]: which do you want to show ? The first of the list or all ?
Show the first: label1.TextAlign = EmailsList[0];
All: label1.TextAlign = String.Join(";",EmailsList);
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chandra_darbha
chandra_darbha earned 1000 total points
ID: 34896912
If it is a string it should be label1.Text and not label1.TextAlign.

Thanks,
Chandra
0