Solved

Entity Framework: I don't know where is the "Update Model from Database" in this tutorial

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Following the tutorial below I couldn't find where is the "Update Model from Database". Could you please guide me?

http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/csharp/net30/article.php/c15489__5/ADONET-Entity-Framework-Tutorial-and-Basics.htm
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34895409
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 34895465
Under my edmx it doens't show the store procedures that supposed to bring from the database. That's why I don't see the option "Update Model from Database". Where should be the store procedures?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34895497
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 34895533
I am running locally. Shouldn't have any problems with permissions. Where can I find "model browser"?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34895676
You have to right-click on the edmx file in the solution explorer and choose "Open". That will then open up the model designer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 34895913
Yes, I know that, but I don't see my stored proc. How can I found them?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34895937
Once you have opened the model, the should be a pane called "model browser" (if it isn't open you can get to it from View > Other Windows > Entity Data Model Browser). In the model browser there should be a folder called "Store Procedures", right-click on that and choose "Update model from database.." to pull in the procedures you need.
0