Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

An INT datatype is 4 bytes.... Is that 4bytes per entry...

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
An INT datatype is 4 bytes.... Is that 4bytes per entry...

Example 10 INT entries =  10 bytes?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894942
yes
10 INT entries =  40 bytes
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 500 total points
ID: 34894957
yes basically (plus any additional overhead)

so 10 integer columns  = 40 bytes (minimum)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 500 total points
ID: 34894967
Basically, when you say that a variable is x bytes, it means that, when you declare that variable, x bytes of RAM (or filepage, but to simplify, assume RAM) are reserved for exclusive use of that variable.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 34894987
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34895308
thanks
0